MILPER Number: 17-214

Proponent

RCHS-SVD

 

Title

Interservice Physician Assistant Program (IPAP) Army Selection Board Results for 5-8 June 2017

 

…Issued:[14-Jul-2017]…

 


A.  AR 40-501, Standards of Medical Fitness, dated 14 December 2007 (RAR 003, 04 August 2011).

B.  AR 601-20, The Interservice Physician Assistant Training Program, dated 14 August 2009.

C.  AR 600-9, The Army Body Composition Program, dated 28 June 2013.

D.  DODI 6000.13 Medical Manpower and Personnel, 30 December 2015 w/ Change 1 dated 3 May 2016.

E.  AR 135-100, Appointment of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Army, dated 1 September 1994.

F.  AR 135-101, Appointment of Reserve Commissioned Officers for Assignment to Army Medical Department Branches, dated 15 February 1984.

G.  AR 601-100, Appointment of Commissioned and Warrant Officers in the Regular Army, dated 21 November 2006.

H.  AR 670-1, Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia, dated 10 April 2015.

I.  MILPER Message 16-233 The Interservice Physician Assistant Program (IPAP).  Submission requirements for Army Active and Reserve component commissioned officers, warrant officers, and enlisted members for the Interservice Physician Assistant Training Program (IPAP) class starts in academic year 2018.

1.  This MILPER message will expire NLT 14 July 2018.

2.  This message provides the results of the FY17 AMEDD IPAP selection board for Regular Army component (RA) and United States Army Reserve Component (USAR).

a.  The following individuals were selected to attend IPAP.

COMPONENTMOS/AOCRANKLAST NAMEFIRST NAMECLASS
NUMBER/STATUS
AD15ACPTArevaloWalterClass 3-18
AD67A1LTBarnesNataliClass 2-18
AD68WSSGBentleyLaurenClass 1-18
AD42B1LTCarlEmilyClass 2-18
AD70B1LTChaiClaraClass 1-18
AD89BSGTColemanMacyClass 1-18
AD42B1LTDavisKelseyClass 1-18
AD70BCPTDonagheChristopherClass 1-18
AD68WSSGDuganZaineClass 1-18
AD68KSGTGainesMatthewClass 1-18
AD65DCPTJacksonKhalilClass 1-18
AD65C1LTKorbDavidClass 1-18
AD68PSGTLebaronChristopherClass 1-18
AD68XSGTLeeMichaelClass 1-18
AD70BCPTLoewenEmaClass 1-18
AD70B2LTMartinLindsayClass 1-18
AD70B1LTMcElroyAmandaClass 1-18
AD68WSSGMukisaIanClass 1-18
AD42B1LTOffuttDavidClass 1-18
AD68CSSGOquendoVictorClass 3-18
AD31A1LTPaceMatthewClass 1-18
AD70B1LTPorterAndrewClass 1-18
AD70B1LTPyunAndrewClass 1-18
AD68WSFCRamirezAmyClass 1-18
AD68WSGTReedStevenClass 1-18
AD31A1LTReidStephenClass 1-18
AD68WSGTRodriguezAaronClass 2-18
AD68RSSGSharpeHuonClass 1-18
AD68WSGTStinemanStevenClass 3-18
AD42BCPTWolffRaymondClass 1-18
USAR38BSFCChungJackieClass 1-18
USAR68WSGTClementsAdamClass 1-18
USAR70E1LTLeeGinaClass 1-18
USAR12TSSGStevensKamaileokalaniClass 1-18

b.  The following individuals were selected to attend IPAP and are pending administrative or commission criteria requirements.  Failure to complete all requirements prior to 31 December 2017 will results in administrative termination from selection into the program.

COMPONENTMOS/AOCRANKLAST NAMEFIRST NAMECLASS NUMBER/STATUS
AD15BCPTAllumbaughBenjaminClass 3-18
AD68QSGTAndohIgnatiusClass 3-18
AD74DSSGAponte TorresMariaClass 2-18
AD68CSSGArmasNissanClass 3-18
AD11ACPTBakerDanielClass 2-18
AD91A1LTBishopTamaraClass 3-18
AD67A1LTBoughtonNicholasClass 1-18
AD15ACPTBouldinDerrickClass 3-18
AD18CSFCBrownGregoryClass 3-18
AD68WSGTBurgeisKristelClass 2-18
AD68WSGTBurgerLiliaClass 3-18
AD19ACPTCabreraSamuelClass 2-18
AD18DSFCCasparyDanielClass 3-18
AD68CSFCChappellMatthewClass 3-18
AD25A1LTConradtPatrickClass 1-18
AD68WCPLCyphersMatthewClass 3-18
AD18DSSGDayMichaelClass 3-18
AD68WSPCEckmanLisaClass 3-18
AD12A1LTFlynn MarkowskyKerryClass 2-18
AD68WSSGFrenchTimothyClass 3-18
AD67ACPTGermerothStephanieClass 3-18
AD88A1LTHansonArrisaClass 3-18
AD31A1LTHarnerJessicaClass 1-18
AD89DSGTHeislerShawnClass 2-18
AD68WSSGHernandezRaymondClass 1-18
AD35PSPCHsiehJeffreyClass 2-18
AD68KSGTJanskySherrieClass 3-18
AD68WSPCJohnsJessicaClass 3-18
AD70B1LTKnappKathrynClass 3-18
AD68WSGTKnippleRobertClass 3-18
AD18DSFCKroetschHansClass 2-18
AD68WSGTLaRoseKevinClass 2-18
AD68KSSGLillekrokenNicholeClass 2-18
AD91XSFCLuedersMatthewClass 2-18
AD68WSGTMatenJonathanClass 1-18
AD18DSFCMatthesDanielClass 1-18
AD91A1LTMcDanielJoshuaClass 3-18
AD18DSSGMehaffeyJefferyClass 2-18
AD74A1LTMengesRyanClass 2-18
AD91ACPTMillerSheenaClass 3-18
AD35D1LTMoyerCesserieClass 2-18
AD72D1LTMulcahyStephanieClass 2-18
AD18DSFCMylerAndrewClass 3-18
AD68SSGTNguyenDatClass 2-18
AD11A1LTNicholsonAnthonyClass 2-18
AD68VSGTPhamKhoaClass 2-18
AD18DSFCPowellRobertClass 3-18
AD68WSFCRatliffAlexanderClass 3-18
AD42ASPCRavidSethClass 2-18
AD68ESGTRobertsChristopherClass 2-18
AD35MSGTRussMichaelClass 3-18
AD11ACPTSaylorAlanClass 2-18
AD150UCW3SimmonsMathewClass 2-18
AD25ACPTSommerMichaelClass 2-18
AD68WSGTSpradlingEstherClass 3-18
AD68WSSGWeatherbyDarenClass 2-18
AD68XSSGWijayaHendersonClass 2-18
AD18DSFCWonnebergKeithClass 2-18
AD11A1LTWrigglesworthIanClass 2-18
USAR71E1LTAlexanderKateClass 2-18
USAR68WSGTFergusonMichelleClass 2-18
USAR68WSSGOrtiz-MurphyAmandaClass 3-18
USAR88A1LTRuizSonnyClass 2-18
USAR68DSGTWittMercedesClass 2-18
USAR18DSFCZellerJustinClass 3-18

c.  The following individuals were selected as ‘ALTERNATES’ and placed on the order of merit list (OML).  The list is in alphabetical not selection order.  Alternates will be contacted by the IPAP Program Manager if activated.

COMPONENTMOS/AOCRANKLAST NAMEFIRST NAMECLASS NUMBER/STATUS
AD12A1LTBaghoEmmanuelALTERNATE
AD13A1LTDeVaultJosephALTERNATE
AD70B1LTDuhamelMarkusALTERNATE
AD70BCPTFrommeltKellyALTERNATE
AD31A2LTGuptaAnubhavALTERNATE
AD42BCPTHarrisonKaitlinALTERNATE
AD68NSPCKernKeithALTERNATE
AD68QSPCKimWonALTERNATE
AD68XSPCMastromarinoNicholasALTERNATE
AD70B2LTMogensenKyleALTERNATE
AD36BSPCMooreTavarusALTERNATE
AD18DSSGQuinnJohnALTERNATE
AD13A1LTSchwatkaKierstinALTERNATE
AD68KSGTSopinaMariyaALTERNATE
AD68WSSGSuarezcolonKelvinALTERNATE
AD13A1LTWilsonSarahALTERNATE
USAR68WSGTAriasBrandonALTERNATE
USAR25QSGTDanielsShianneALTERNATE
USAR12A1LTDolanEricALTERNATE
USAR88A1LTHollisEmmelineALTERNATE
USAR68WSFCMorrisGenelleALTERNATE
USAR68WSPCScaggsDavidALTERNATE
USAR68WSGTSmithDanielleALTERNATE
USAR70B2LTUgaitafaCalebALTERNATE

d.  The following individuals were selected as ‘ALTERNATES,’ and placed on the Order of Merit List (OML) for IPAP and are pending administrative or commission criteria requirements.  Failure to complete all requirements prior to 31 December 2017 will result in administrative termination from selection into the program.  Alternates will be contacted by the IPAP Program Manager if activated.  The list in alphabetical not selection order.

COMPONENTMOS/AOCRANKLAST NAMEFIRST NAMECLASS
NUMBER/STATUS
AD70BCPTAfoaFaleatuaALTERNATE
AD68WSGTAkamYvesALTERNATE
AD92YSGTCaleyBrittanyALTERNATE
AD68WSPCChaseJessicaALTERNATE
AD68WSPCChristensenAdamALTERNATE
AD12ACPTCrosbyKimberlyALTERNATE
AD91ASPCCunninghamSasha-GayALTERNATE
AD15RSPCDaileFideleALTERNATE
AD18DSFCFinnAndrewALTERNATE
AD18DSSGGlobkeNathanALTERNATE
AD88MSSGGoodmanCarolALTERNATE
AD91DSSGHernandezJuanALTERNATE
AD11A1LTHertChristianALTERNATE
AD68XSGTHichamYassineALTERNATE
AD67A1LTHolckJasonALTERNATE
AD68WSGTIsraelMarkALTERNATE
AD68NSGTJenksMelissaALTERNATE
AD92A1LTJonesBlakeALTERNATE
AD68WSPCKangHyunALTERNATE
AD68WSPCKeliilikiKristineALTERNATE
AD19A1LTKilgoreJasonALTERNATE
AD68PSPCKimSteveALTERNATE
AD70B1LTKunkelCameronALTERNATE
AD36BSPCLeeHyukALTERNATE
AD74DSGTMahmud HuseinMichaelALTERNATE
AD68WSGTMcLaurinBrianALTERNATE
AD18ESFCMillerJohnALTERNATE
AD91LSPCNjorogePaulALTERNATE
AD68CSGTPerryRyanALTERNATE
AD92YSGTSadieEvariceALTERNATE
AD68KSPCScottTanishaALTERNATE
AD68KSPCSherpaNgawangALTERNATE
AD68VSSGSmithLaurenALTERNATE
AD68SSGTTenisonChasidyALTERNATE
AD68WSGTThompsonShaineALTERNATE
AD12A1LTValeraStephanieALTERNATE
AD91BSPCYuHansolALTERNATE
USAR70BCPTBensonJamesALTERNATE
USAR91BSPCBucklandReeceALTERNATE
USAR68PSGTByrdDianaALTERNATE
USAR68WSGTCurlDanielALTERNATE
USAR68WSGTDaoQuoc-HiepALTERNATE
USAR67J1LTDobbsMatthewALTERNATE
USAR68WSSGFloodJohnALTERNATE
USAR65CCPTLuongoAndreaALTERNATE
USAR42ASPCNowlinJeffreyALTERNATE
USAR68KSGTRuedaSantiagoALTERNATE
USAR68WSPCWalshNicoleALTERNATE

3.  All personnel listed above must meet all requirements IAW AR 601-20, AR 40-501, AR 670-1, AR 600-9, and MILPER message 16-233 before attending IPAP.  If an applicant does not meet the requirements listed above, they must notify the IPAP Program Manager immediately.

4.  IPAP class dates:

a.  IPAP class 1-18 – Report 25 November 2017 with projected graduation of 05 June 2020.

b.  IPAP class 2-18 – Report 08 April 2018 with projected graduation of 02 October 2020.

c.  IPAP class 3-18 – Report 05 August 2018 with projected graduation of 30 January 2021.

5.  All selects and activated alternates are required to complete multiple actions IAW AR 601-20, AR 40-501, AR 670-1, AR 600-9, and MILPER message 16-233 prior to start date.  Failure to comply with requirements may result in termination from selection into the program.  See IPAP website for detailed requirements. http://www.usarec.army.mil/armypa/.

6.  All IPAP enlisted soldiers are required to meet the service remaining requirement of 36 months beyond the projected graduation when they start IPAP.  A copy of the soldier’s reenlistment contract must be provided to the Program Manager 90 days prior to the start of IPAP.

7.  All enlisted soldiers selected for IPAP are required to complete a live scan background investigation 120 days prior to starting IPAP.  Detailed instructional guidance will be provided in your welcome letter.

8.  All IPAP selects must have a current Basic Life Support (BLS) certification that will last the duration of phase I (16 months) per IPAP Program guidelines.

9.  All 68W must hold a current National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians basic certifications (NREMT-B) while in the IPAP.

10.  Orders – Soldiers attending IPAP will not be placed in ATRRS.  The Officer/WO Request for Orders (RFO) and or the Enlisted EDAS instruction along with this MILPER message will serve as authorization for the installation PSB to publish orders.  Soldiers should not contact their career managers to request orders.

11.  Personnel/Financial – If there have been any changes to your personnel status notify the IPAP Program Manager immediately.  (UCMJ, PCS, ADSO, Deployment, PT failure, flags, etc.).

12.  IPAP selects must maintain command and branch support for attending IPAP, in the form of an approved conditional release throughout the application process to include prematriculation into IPAP (non-waiverable administrative requirement).  Failure to maintain command support will result in removal from the selection list and from the OML.

13.  All selects are encouraged to complete a medical terminology course either by correspondence, online class or in the classroom.

14.  All selects must provide the IPAP Program Manager a certified true copy of a record APFT, from their Chain of Command (COC) including height and weight NLT 60 DAYS prior to the start of the IPAP course.

15.  All selects are to contact Mrs. Tamara Cardin @ (402) 559-6673, or via email at IPAP@UNMC.EDU in order to enroll through the University of Nebraska Medical Center prior to arrival to IPAP.

16.  Point of contact for this action is MAJ Adrienne Kramer, email ADRIENNE.M.KRAMER.MIL@MAIL.MIL ; DSN 536-0386, commercial 502-626-0386 OR 1-800-223-3735 Ext 60386.